1105-250 Consumers Rd, North York, ON M2J 4V6
+1 (647) 494-7977
Immigration Office Canada

Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is a permanent resident category for individuals who had already established themselves as skilled workers in Canada. CEC  program opens the door to Canada for foreign students and foreign workers. For many international graduates, Canadian Experience Class may be fastest option for achieving Canadian permanent residence. One of the objectives of the CEC is to increase the supply of skilled workers in Canada. Please note that any work experience acquired in Canada without valid work authorization will not be considered. Self-employment and work experience gained while you were a full-time student (such as on a co-op work term) doesn’t count under this program.  CEC application will take some time to process. If you are currently working in Canada and you have applied for permanent residence under CEC class, you may be eligible for a bridging open work permit if your work permit will expire in four months or less. This means you can keep working while IRCC makes a decision on your permanent resident application.  

Canadian Experience Class (CEC) Requirements

As of January 1, 2015 foreign nationals will be selected through Express Entry System and must receive invitation before they may apply.  Applicants can remain in Canada throughout the application process. However, the Canadian Experience Class is also open to individuals who are no longer in Canada, if they submit their application within three years of leaving their job in Canada. 

To qualify for the CEC through Express Entry, you must have:

  • at least 12 months of skilled work experience in Canada, in the last three years (before you apply). The work was: full-time OR an equal amount in part-time
  • gained your work experience in Canada with the proper authorization
  • take approved language test and meet minimum requirements
  • planned to live outside the province of Quebec

To be eligible for the CEC, you need to have Canadian skilled work experience within three years of applying. According to the  Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means:

  • Managerial jobs (NOC skill level 0)
  • Professional jobs (NOC skill type A)
  • Technical jobs and skilled trades (NOC skill type B)

Your experience must be at least

  • 12 months of full-time work: 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours), OR
  • equal amount in part-time hours, such as:
    • 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    • 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than one job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
  • If you  your experience doesn’t meet the duty and job description requirements set in the NOC, IRCC may not accept your application.

Please note Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) require that applicants submit government application processing fees for most of applications.

Find out, if you’re eligible to proceed with CEC application under Express Entry or a bridging open work permit by completing our Free Assessment.

Our Professional Fees

Do It Yourself
$600
3 Consultations & Final Review
Three 1h Consultations
Final Review 
Full Representation
Client Portal
Phone & Email Support
Completion of IRCC Forms
Tips on Writing Letters
Translation & Notary Services
Courier Service (If Applicable)
Basic Package
$1100
Basic Package for Singles & Families
Three 1h Consultations
Final Review 
Full Representation
Client Portal
Phone & Email Support
Completion of IRCC Forms
Tips on Writing Letters
Translation & Notary Services
Courier Service (If Applicable)
Full Package
$1500
Full Package for Singles & Families
Three 1h Consultations
Final Review 
Full Representation
Client Portal
Phone & Email Support
Completion of IRCC Forms
Tips on Writing Letters
Translation & Notary Services
Courier Service (If Applicable)
Value Package
$1800
All-In-One Package
Three 1h Consultations
Final Review 
Full Representation
Client Portal
Phone & Email Support
Completion of IRCC Forms
Tips on Writing Letters
Translation & Notary Services
Courier Service (If Applicable)

How to Start

Free Assessment
Not sure where to start or which program seems to be right for you? Whether you're looking to move to Canada for a short time, or permanently, our customized assessment system will help to determine your eligibility in 1 easy step.
Pre-screening Interview
All applications are reviewed by Licensed Canadian Immigration Consultant. Qualified candidates will receive invitation to pre-screening interview with one of our coordinators. After the interview, coordinator should have enough information to ensure you meet selection criteria, and all qualified candidates will be invited to Initial Consultation with Immigration Consultant.
Book Consultation
After receiving Invitation to Initial Consultation click on the book consultation button to arrange consultation via our online portal. You'll have an option to select time, method (e.g. online, phone, in-person) and make a payment. After booking consultation, we'll contact you on next business day to provide consultation instructions.

Contact Us

Address

1105 – 250 Consumers Rd
Toronto, ON M2J 4V6

Phones

Phone: +1 (647) 494-7977
Fax: +1 (647) 494-9922

contacts

info@rightwaycanada.com
marketing@rightwaycanada.com

working hours

Mon – Sat: 8:00 – 18:00
Sunday: Closed

© Copyright 2017 RightWayCanada.com. All Rights Reserved