250 Consumers Rd #1105, North York, ON M2J 4V6
+1 (647) 494-7977
Immigration Office Canada

Parents Sponsorship Canada 2018

Moving abroad and leaving your parents on opposite coast is not easy. One of the objectives of Canadian government is to see that families are reunited in Canada. Along with spousal sponsorship, grandparents and parents sponsorship is the second highly demanded immigration stream under family class immigration.

In 2017 The Government of Canada introduced new application intake process for parents and grandparents program (PGP). Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) decided to randomly select 10,000 applications of Canadian citizens and permanent residents who wish to sponsor their parents or grandparents to Canada. Additional questions have been added to the 2018 version to help potential sponsors self-assess their eligibility based on minimum income requirements.

While parents immigration program might not be an option for you at this time, you may also consider temporary residence programs such as super visa and visitor visa. If you are not invited in 2018 to sponsor your parents and/or grandparents, you may submit interest to sponsor form in 2019. If you are still interested in sponsoring your parents, continue checking updates in case second round of parents sponsorship invitations is announced.

Parents Sponsorship Canada 2018 Income | • Parents Immigration

The results of the first round of 2018 Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship Draw were announced on March 19, 2018.  If you’re invited to apply to sponsor your parents or grandparents, you must submit complete application package before the deadline specified in your invitation. After you are approved as a sponsor and your parents pass eligibility assessment, they’ll immigrate to Canada.

Please note that you have only one attempt to submit application package. Given the long application processing times, it is critical to avoid any errors that can cause further delays or in some cases refusals. Save the time – hire an immigration consultant who will be there to help and guide you through the process. We offer different options where you can choose between in-office and online services, including full representation and self-managed options such as hourly consultation, final review and do-it-yourself packages.

Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship 2018 Timeline

Interest to Sponsor

The online submission form to show interest closed at noon EST on February 1, 2018. IRCC is no longer accepting submissions for 2018. If you didn’t have a chance to complete the form by the specified deadline, you’ll have the opportunity to show your interest to sponsor your parents and grandparents again in 2019.

Lottery

After February 1, IRCC will review the submissions and remove duplicate entries. They will randomly select and invite potential sponsors to apply to sponsor their parents and grandparents. If you didn’t receive invitation (see lottery results), you may consider Visitor Visa or Super Visa for Parents and Grandparents.

Results

IRCC will email the randomly selected potential sponsors and invite them to apply. Everyone who submitted an interest to sponsor form got a confirmation number. Make sure to check the same email account you used on the submission form. Also, lottery results will be posted on IRCC website.

Apply for PR

If you’re selected to apply, you must apply to become a sponsor and your parents and grandparents must apply for permanent residence. You must submit the applications before the deadline specified in your invitation. Additional Information about forms, fees and processing time can be found below.

Application Forms (IMM 5771)

Parents and grandparents document checklist (IMM5771) is one of the forms you will need to mail with your sponsorship application. It includes list of sponsorship forms for parents and documents you need to prepare and send in with your application to sponsor. You cannot submit application online  in support of PR for parents at this time.

Application Processing Time

Parents sponsorship application status and processing times may vary depending on number of applications received and in progress, as well as country of residence and visa office. Use online tools to check application status and find out current  application processing time for parents and grandparents.

Sponsorship Application Fees

Application processing fees are the same regardless of your country of residence. Application fees are payable to the Government of Canada and can be paid  in different ways depending on the fee type and where you are paying from. While if you decide to retain our services, professional fees will be applicable.

Minimum Income Requirements

Size of Family Unit
Minimum Income 2017
Minimum Income 2016
Minimum Income 2015
2 Persons$39,813$39,371$38,618
3 Persons$48,945$48,404$47,476
4 Persons$59,426$58,768$57,642
5 Persons$67,400$66,654$65,377
6 Persons$76,015$75,174$73,733
7 Persons$84,631$83,695$82,091
Each Additional Person$8,616$8,522 $8,358

Parents Immigration FAQ

When Will Parents & Grandparents Sponsorship Program Re-open?

If you are not invited in 2018 to sponsor your parents and/or grandparents, you may submit interest to sponsor form in 2019. Also keep checking updates in case second round of parents sponsorship invitations is announced.

Is there a limit on the number of applications the government can process per year?

Yes. In 2018, IRCC aims to receive 10,000 complete grandparents / parents sponsorship applications.

Can I sponsor more than one person through the parent/grandparent sponsorship?

Yes, you may sponsor more than one person if you decide to do so. If you are invited to apply, you can sponsor your parents and grandparents (separately in the case of divorce). In order to do so, you will need to submit separate applications for each person (or couple) you sponsor. However, make sure you meet income requirements for all people you apply to sponsor, including current dependants.

How will I know if I was selected to apply to sponsor my parents and grandparents?

IRCC will email the randomly selected potential sponsors and invite them to apply for grandparents and/or parents sponsorship. Also everyone who submits an interest to sponsor form gets a confirmation number. Selected confirmation numbers will be posted on IRCC Website.

What are the Benefits for Sponsored Parents in Canada?

In case of successful parents sponsorship application, Canadian PR for parents will be approved.

As a permanent residents, parents have the right to:

• get health care coverage

• live, work or study anywhere in Canada,

apply for citizenship,

• protection under Canadian law and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

Can I sponsor my mother-in-law to Canada?

If you are looking to sponsor mother-in-law to Canada and/or father-in-law, you may be eligible to be a co-signer on application.

The co-signer must:

  • meet the same eligibility requirements as the sponsor;
  • agree to co-sign the undertaking;
  • agree to be responsible for the basic requirements of the person you want to sponsor and his or her family members for the validity period of the undertaking.

Can I sponsor my parents permanently if they are living in Canada with TRV status?

You may sponsor your dad and/or mom, while they have valid temporary status in Canada. However, keep in mind that visitors are a class of temporary resident who are legally authorized to enter Canada temporarily to holiday, visit family, conduct business, etc. They are restricted in length of stay and are subject to various other conditions. If you are considering a status extension request, you should always apply at least 30 days before current status expires. Please note, it is illegal to remain in Canada beyond the validity of issued status in Canada.

Can Canadian Permanent Resident (PR) Sponsor Parents to Canada?

Under family class sponsorship, you may be able to sponsor your parents and grandparents to become a permanent resident if you’re at least 18 years old and a:

• Canadian citizen or

• person registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act or

• permanent resident of Canada

How can I show proof of income to sponsor my parents and grandparents?

To demonstrate proof of income, you will need to provide the Notice of Assessment from the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) for each of the three taxation years immediately preceding the date of your application. If you are not sure how much income you should have, the minimum necessary income requirement is equal to the Low Income Cut-offs (LICOs) plus 30%. Please note, LICO Federal Table Cut-off applies to all provinces except Quebec.

For grandparents and parents sponsorship applications received on or after October 24, 2017 length of undertaking (financial support) is 20 years.

Can I include dependent children on a parental sponsorship?

In order to sponsor a child under family immigration, he/she must be within the age limit and meet the requirements of a dependent child. Make sure to check, if child meets the age limit and requirements before including them as a dependent on your application. You may refer to definitions of dependent children.

Does the change in age of dependants affect sponsorship undertakings?

Yes, the change in age of dependants affects sponsorship undertakings.

As of October 24, 2017, the length of undertaking (the length of time you are financially responsible for the person you sponsor) for dependent children has changed:

  • If your dependent child is less than 22 years of age when they become a permanent resident, you are financially responsible for them for 10 years after they become a permanent resident, or until they turn 25 years old, whichever comes first.
  • If your dependent child is 22 years of age or older when they become a permanent resident, you are financially responsible for them for three years after they become a permanent resident.

Can I be sponsored if I have a criminal record or a medical condition?

Some people are not allowed to enter Canada. The definition used by Immigration, Refuges and Citizenship Canada is “inadmissibility“. There are many reason, why you may be refused entry to Canada through grandparents and parents sponsorship program:

• you are a security risk,

• you have committed human or international rights violations,

• you have been convicted of a crime, or you have committed an act outside Canada that would be a crime,

• you have ties to organized crime,

• you have a serious health problem,

• you have a serious financial problem,

• you lied in your application or in an interview,

• you do not meet the conditions in Canada’s immigration law, or

• one of your family members is not allowed into Canada.

Contact Us

Address

250 Consumers Rd #1105
North York, ON M2J 4V6

working hours

Mon – Sat: 8:00 – 18:00
Sunday: Closed

Phones

Phone: +1 (647) 494-7977
Fax: +1 (647) 494-9922

contacts

info@rightwaycanada.com
marketing@rightwaycanada.com

© Copyright 2018 RightWayCanada.com. All Rights Reserved