1105-250 Consumers Rd, North York, ON M2J 4V6
+1 (647) 494-7977
Immigration Office Canada

Federal Skilled Worker (FSW)

Federal Skilled Worker Class has traditionally been the most popular category. For applicants meeting minimum criteria, Federal Worker Skilled Class utilizes a point system to determine the applicant’s ability to become economically established in Canada. Applicants need at least 67 points to be eligible to apply. Skilled workers are chosen as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, English/French language skills, and other factors.  If you score 67 or higher (out of 100), you may qualify to immigrate to Canada as a federal skilled worker. If you score lower, than the pass mark of 67 points, you won’t qualify to immigrate to Canada as a federal skilled worker. In addition to selection criteria, applicant should be able to demonstrate sufficient funds available for resettlement in Canada. Once IRCC has determined that an applicant is a member of the Federal Skilled Worker Class, both the principal applicant and their family members, whether accompanying or not, must complete medical examinations if required, and pass criminal and security checks.

As of January 1, 2015 foreign nationals will be selected through Express Entry System and must receive invitation before they may apply. Under Express Entry, Federal Skilled Workers across 347 eligible occupations who meet minimum entry criteria, submit an expression of interest profile to the Express Entry Pool.

Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) Requirements

To be considered for Federal Skilled Worker program candidates require to meet minimum requirements such as:

Work experience

  • in the same type of job as your primary NOC
  • within the last 10 years
  • paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships don’t count)
  • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  • at least 1 year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous:
    • full-time at 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    • equal amount in part-time: 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    • full-time at more than 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than 1 job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
  • You must show that you performed the duties set out in the occupational description in the NOC.

Education

If you went to school in Canada, you must have a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary school. If you have foreign education, you must have an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an approved agency showing that your foreign education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree  from a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary school.

Language Ability

You must take an approved language test in English or French that shows you meet the level for writing, reading, listening and speaking and get a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in all four abilities. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence.

 

Please note Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) require that applicants submit government application processing fees for most of applications.

Find out, if you’re eligible to proceed with Federal Skilled Worker application under Express Entry by completing our Free Assessment.

Our Professional Fees

Do It Yourself
$750
4 Consultations & Final Review
Four 1h Consultations
Final Review 
Full Representation
Client Portal
Phone & Email Support
Completion of IRCC Forms
Tips on Writing Letters
Translation & Notary Services
Courier Service (If Applicable)
Basic Package
$1250
Basic Package for Singles & Families
Four 1h Consultations
Final Review 
Full Representation
Client Portal
Phone & Email Support
Completion of IRCC Forms
Tips on Writing Letters
Translation & Notary Services
Courier Service (If Applicable)
Full Package
$1700
Full Package for Singles & Families
Four 1h Consultations
Final Review 
Full Representation
Client Portal
Phone & Email Support
Completion of IRCC Forms
Tips on Writing Letters
Translation & Notary Services
Courier Service (If Applicable)
Value Package
$2000
All-In-One Package
Four 1h Consultations
Final Review 
Full Representation
Client Portal
Phone & Email Support
Completion of IRCC Forms
Tips on Writing Letters
Translation & Notary Services
Courier Service (If Applicable)

How to Start

Free Assessment
Not sure where to start or which program seems to be right for you? Whether you're looking to move to Canada for a short time, or permanently, our customized assessment system will help to determine your eligibility in 1 easy step.
Pre-screening Interview
All applications are reviewed by Licensed Canadian Immigration Consultant. Qualified candidates will receive invitation to pre-screening interview with one of our coordinators. After the interview, coordinator should have enough information to ensure you meet selection criteria, and all qualified candidates will be invited to Initial Consultation with Immigration Consultant.
Book Consultation
After receiving Invitation to Initial Consultation click on the book consultation button to arrange consultation via our online portal. You'll have an option to select time, method (e.g. online, phone, in-person) and make a payment. After booking consultation, we'll contact you on next business day to provide consultation instructions.

Contact Us

Address

1105 – 250 Consumers Rd
Toronto, ON M2J 4V6

Phones

Phone: +1 (647) 494-7977
Fax: +1 (647) 494-9922

contacts

info@rightwaycanada.com
marketing@rightwaycanada.com

working hours

Mon – Sat: 8:00 – 18:00
Sunday: Closed

© Copyright 2017 RightWayCanada.com. All Rights Reserved